Pakhomenko named USport First Team All-Canadian For Third Straight Year

  Posted on: March 16, 2017

Iullia Pakhomenko (Andrew Snucins photo)

The university volleyball career of Thompson Rivers University WolfPack women’s volleyball player Iuliia Pakhomenko is ending on a high personal note.

For the third straight year, Pakhomenko (5th year, outside, Donetsk, Ukraine) has been named to the USport first all-star team . As a result, she is considered an “All Canadian.”

Pakhomenko led the country in points (444.2), points per set (5.4), kills (381) and kills per set (4.65). She was also fifth in service aces (40) and 13th in Canada in service aces per set (0.49).

Says Coach Chad Grimm about the selection: “I think it is great to see Iuliia recognized as an All Canadian and it is well deserved. I think if you look at her numbers and her efficiency it is easy to see that she was once again a dominating force in the conference and she should be proud of her selection.”

The announcement came from Ryerson University in Toronto, Ontario: where the USport Nationals are taking place.

Here are the rest of the all-stars and major award winners courtesy of USport:

 

2016-2017 U SPORTS WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS

 

Mary Lyons Award (player of the year): Meg Casault, Alberta

Mark Tennant Award (rookie of the year): Claire Vercheval, McGill

Marilyn Pomfret Award (coach of the year): Rick Scott, Dalhousie

Thérèse Quigley Award (student-athlete community service): Myriam Robitaille, McGill

 

First Team

 

Pos.   Athlete                University   Year  Hometown           Academic Program
LS     Meg Casault         Alberta       5       Edmonton, Alta.   Phys. Ed. & Rec.
OPP  Alina Dormann   Toronto       2       Ottawa, Ont.                 Life Science
LS     Marie-Alex Bélanger     Montréal     4       Joliette, Que.                Applied Comm.
LS     Iuliia Pakhomenko       Thompson Rivers 5   Donetsk, Ukraine  Business
LS     Sophie Carpentier Trinity Western        4       Ottawa, Ont.                 UNDC
LS     Danielle Brisebois         UBC           5       Bolton, Ont.         Arts
OH    Jill Snow            Memorial    5       Bishops Falls, NL  Education

 

Second Team

 

M      Kelsey Veltman    Western      3       Brampton, Ont.    King’s College

OH    Kate Pexman                Calgary       2       Calgary, Alta.                Engineering

OPP  Emilie Germain Russell UQAM        4       Rouyn-Noranda, Que. Tourism & Hosp. Mgmt.

M      Alyssa Field                  Laval          4       Chibougamau, Que.         Cultural & Social Anthro.

OH    Elizabeth Wendel Trinity Western     5       Caronport, Sask.         International Business

L       Marisa Mota                 Dalhousie   5       Kitchener, Ont.    Arts

OH    Joanna Jedrzejewska     McMaster    4       Hamilton, Ont.     Nursing

 

All-Rookie Team

 

OH    Claire Vercheval  McGill                1       Sainte-Julie, Que.         Education (Phys. & Health)

RS     Kearley Abbott     Manitoba    1       Winnipeg, Man.    University 1

S       Emie Gaboury      Laval         1       Québec City, Que. Biology

M      Vanessa Jarman   Alberta       1       Edmonton, Alta.   Arts

OH    Melissa Langegger Western      1       Oakville, Ont.               Kinesiology

MH    Kristen Burns               UNB           1       Mississauga, Ont.         Engineering

S       Stephanie Armstrong Nipissing        1       Pickering, Ont.     Phys. & Health Ed.

     

Related Posts